2019 Academy Award Winners

KC Frankenburger

Read Time 3 minutes

"Green Book" tops Academy Award Winners with a Best Picture Win.
“Green Book” tops Academy Award Winners with a Best Picture Win.

Bohemian Rhapsody dominated Sunday night’s Academy Awards ceremony, taking home four awards, including Best Actor in a Leading Role for Rami Malek. This year’s Oscars had more surprise wins than expected, some truly funny moments, and an array of excellent performances – hello, Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga – despite the ceremony being left without a host.

Perhaps the biggest surprise of the night was not seeing Roma walk away with the best picture award. But Green Book surprised us all with a win.

As for best speech of the night, we have to give that one to Olivia Colman for her best actress acceptance speech. Not only did she charm all of America in just over 2 minutes, but she certainly woke up anyone who may have already been half asleep with her self-deprecating humor and her infectiously giddy disbelief.

Here are all of the winners (and nominees) below:

Best Picture:
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
The Favourite
“Green Book” (Winner)
“Roma”
A Star Is Born
Vice

Lead Actor:
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Winner)
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Lead Actress:
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Glenn Close, “The Wife
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (Winner)
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (Winner)
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Winner)
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Director:
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” (Winner)
Adam McKay, “Vice”

Animated Feature:
Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson
Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda
Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman (Winners)

Animated Short:
Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden, David Fine
Bao,” Domee Shi (Winner)
Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall
One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

Adapted Screenplay:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
“BlacKkKlansman,” Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (Winners)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jennins
“A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Original Screenplay:
“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed,” Paul Schrader
“Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (Winners)
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice,” Adam McKay

Cinematography:
“Cold War,” Lukasz Zal
“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón (Winner)
“A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

Best Documentary Feature:
“Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (Winners)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross
Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu
Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki
RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
End Game,” Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald
A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry
Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi (Winner)

Best Live Action Short Film:
Detainment,” Vincent Lambe
Fauve,” Jeremy Comte
Marguerite,” Marianne Farley
Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Skin,” Guy Nattiv (Winner)

Best Foreign Language Film:
Capernaum” (Lebanon)
“Cold War” (Poland)
Never Look Away” (Germany)
“Roma” (Mexico) (Winner)
Shoplifters” (Japan)

Film Editing:
“BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman (Winner)
“Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“Vice,” Hank Corwin

Sound Editing:
“Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst (Winner)
First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
“Roma,” Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing:
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (Winner)
“First Man”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”

Production Design:
“Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler (Winner)
“First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Original Score:
“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
“Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson (Winner)
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Original Song:
“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice (Winners)
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Makeup and Hair:
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
“Vice” (Winner)

Costume Design:
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
“Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter (Winner)
“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Visual Effects:
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
“First Man” (Winner)
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Leave a Reply